Blog

Home   >   Blog   >   Garage Door Wholesaler in China: Modern Aluminum Panels and Commercial Doors

Garage Door Wholesaler in China: Modern Aluminum Panels and Commercial Doors

Garage door wholesaler in China - modern aluminum sectional garage door with flush charcoal grey panels installed on a contemporary home, wide double-car opening
ROGENILAN modern aluminum garage door, flush panel design, 50 mm PU insulated section, powder-coated charcoal grey, double-car opening.
Buying from a garage door wholesaler is a volume-and-spec problem, not a browsing problem: panel build-up, skin alloy and thickness, spring cycle rating, wind class, container loading, and the price ladder by quantity decide whether a China-sourced program beats a local distributor. This article sets out the catalog structure a working wholesaler stocks, sectional panel geometry and pricing, commercial high-cycle and wind-rated systems, measured U-value and acoustic data, an FOB price ladder by configuration and volume tier, container loading math, and a 220-set annual distributor program costed door by door.
FOB price
$520–1,480/set

Panel core
40–80 mm PU

Skin thickness
0.4–0.6 mm Al

MOQ
10 sets mixed

Lead time
25–35 days

Contents
1. What a Garage Door Wholesaler Actually Stocks
2. Modern Garage Door Lines: Flush, Batten, Glass-Insert
3. Aluminum Garage Door Construction
4. Garage Door Panels: Geometry and Pricing
5. Commercial Garage Doors: High-Cycle Systems
6. Engineering Data: Wind, U-Value, Acoustic
7. FOB Price List by Configuration and Tier
8. Certifications and Compliance Files
9. MOQ, Lead Time and Payment
10. Export Packaging and Container Loading
11. Installation Sequence and Warranty Lines
12. Case Data: 220-Set Distributor Program
13. Auditing a Wholesaler Before the First PO

What a Garage Door Wholesaler in China Actually Stocks

A wholesaler that serves distributors (rather than one-off homeowners) stocks a product ladder, not a single door. The ladder matters because container economics only work when a mixed load fills to weight and cube at the same time: residential flush panels are cheap but light, commercial wind-rated sections are heavy, and glass-panel doors are bulky. The working structure below is what we quote from, and it maps one-to-one onto the category pages a distributor can re-sell from.

Catalog tier Panel build Typical buyer FOB (16×7, USD/set)
Entry insulated 40 mm PU, 0.4 mm skins, flush Budget residential programs 520–680
Mid insulated 50 mm PU, 0.5 mm skins, embossed Main residential line 680–890
Premium insulated 80 mm PU + foam infill, 0.6 mm skins Cold-climate, Passive-adjacent 950–1,250
Full-view glass Aluminum rails, 8–12 mm tempered glass Modern architecture, showrooms 980–1,480
Commercial sectional 42 mm PU, wind bars, high-cycle springs Warehouses, auto shops, strata 1,150–1,900

Why the Ladder Exists

A distributor loading one 40HQ usually mixes tiers: 60% mid-insulated residential (the volume seller), 15% entry panels for price-lead SKUs, 15% commercial sections for trade customers, 10% glass panels for display. The mix is not aesthetic — it balances the container. Entry doors at 95 kg and commercial wind-rated doors at 140–160 kg arrive at the same cube at different weights, and the freight cost per set moves by 12–18 USD depending on the mix. A wholesaler who cannot quote a mixed-container loading plan is selling retail with extra steps.

What Must Be in Every Wholesale Quote

Modern Garage Door Lines: Flush, Batten and Glass-Insert Panels

The modern garage door category in our catalog is defined by three panel faces, and the face determines both the price and the maintenance profile. Flush panels (no embossing) read as architectural and cost the least to tool; narrow batten faces imitate vertical timber battens at 85–110 mm pitch; glass-insert panels alternate full-vision tempered sections with solid insulated sections. Distributors moving to modern facades almost always start with flush in charcoal or RAL 7016 and add glass inserts in year two.

Modern line Face geometry Finish options Price vs plain flush
Flush (sleek) Flat 500 mm sections, no emboss Any RAL, matt or fine-texture Base
Narrow batten Vertical ribs at 85–110 mm pitch Woodgrain (teak, walnut, grey oak) +8–12%
Wide plank Horizontal ribs at 180–210 mm pitch Woodgrain or solid color +5–9%
Glass insert Alternating vision sections, 8 mm tempered Bronze / grey / low-E glass +18–35%

Choosing the Face for a Program

Flush and wide-plank faces hide transport damage best because there is no rib line to dent asymmetrically. Batten faces photograph well for listings but every rib edge is a coating-thickness weak point — powder builds thinner on sharp edges, and salt-spray failures start there, which is why our batten dies use a 0.8 mm edge radius. Glass-insert doors must be specified with the glass grade in the PI: 8 mm tempered standard, low-E or bronze as options, and polycarbonate where breakage insurance is a problem. A glass-insert section adds 8–11 kg over a solid 50 mm section, which moves the spring calculation — re-run it when the mix changes.

Color and Finish Economics

Stock colors (charcoal RAL 7016, white RAL 9016, grey RAL 7035) carry no finish uplift because the powder line runs them continuously. A non-stock RAL costs 15–30 USD/set in changeover and adds 3–5 days. Woodgrain is a sublimation process over the powder base: it adds 8–12% and 4 days, and it is only available on skins ≥0.5 mm because the sublimation oven temperature degrades thinner coatings. For a deeper panel-material comparison, see our garage door material choice breakdown.

Aluminum Garage Door Construction: Alloy, Panel and Hardware

An aluminum garage door differs from steel in three ways that matter to a buyer: the skin does not rust (so coastal programs can skip the zinc layer entirely), the door is 15–25% lighter at the same panel thickness (so springs and openers can step down one class), and the skins can be extruded-rail full-view builds that steel cannot do. The build-up below is the reference we quote against.

Layer (outside in) Material and spec Function Cost share
Outer skin AA3005-H24 aluminum, 0.4–0.6 mm, pre-coated 15–20 µm + powder 60–80 µm Weather face, dent class 22–28%
PU foam core CFC-free rigid polyurethane, 40–80 mm, density 38–42 kg/m³ Thermal, rigidity 14–20%
Inner skin AA3005-H24, same thickness as outer Interior face 20–24%
End caps & rails Extruded 6063-T5 aluminum rails, 1.5–2.0 mm wall Section joints, hardware mounting 12–16%
Hinges & rollers 2″ or 3″ hinges, nylon 13-ball rollers Track running 8–11%
Springs & shaft Torsion spring set, 25 mm shaft, cable drums Counterbalance 10–14%

Skin Alloy and Dent Class

AA3005-H24 is the standard pre-painted aluminum skin alloy; AA3105 is the cheaper substitute some factories quote, and it is 6–8% softer, which shows up as rail dings from forklift handling. Dent resistance scales with skin thickness squared: 0.6 mm skins resist roughly 2.2× the point-load denting of 0.4 mm at the same alloy. Where a distributor sells into hail regions or attaches a 10-year panel warranty, 0.5 mm is the floor and 0.6 mm is the specification that keeps warranty claims near zero.

Spring Specification by Door Weight

Torsion springs are specified from door weight, which the factory calculates per configuration. A 16×7 door (5.0×2.13 m) weighs: 40 mm panel build ~92–100 kg, 50 mm ~105–118 kg, 80 mm ~128–140 kg, glass-insert mix ~120–135 kg. Cycle ratings and wire sizes we quote:

Door weight Spring spec (typical) Cycle rating Count
≤100 kg Ø5.5 mm wire, 2″ ID, ~24″ length 10,000 1
100–125 kg Ø5.7 mm wire, 2″ ID, ~28″ length 25,000 1
125–160 kg Ø6.0 mm wire, 2″ ID, ~30″ length 25,000–50,000 2
Commercial high-cycle Ø6.0–6.5 mm, 2″ ID, measured per door 50,000–100,000 2

Spring wire and cycle rating are cheap line items relative to a warranty claim: stepping a 110 kg door from a 10,000-cycle spring to a 25,000-cycle spring costs 35–50 USD/set and removes the single most common year-three failure. For construction and pricing of the panel stack itself, see our garage door panels and opener pricing reference.

Garage Door Panels: Section Geometry and FOB Pricing

Garage door panels are priced by section count, and section count is set by door height. Sections come in three stock heights — 500, 570 and 610 mm — and the factory mixes them to hit the opening height with a 20–40 mm adjustment at the top seal. A 2.13 m (7 ft) door takes four sections; a 2.44 m (8 ft) takes four of 610 mm plus an adjustment; a 3.0 m commercial door takes five. Every extra section adds two hinges, one joint seal, and 4–6 minutes of factory assembly.

Door height Section mix (stock heights) Sections Joint seals Assembly delta
2.13 m (7 ft) 4 × 500 mm + top seal trim 4 3 Base
2.44 m (8 ft) 3 × 570 + 1 × 610 or 4 × 610 4 3 +2–3 USD/set
2.74 m (9 ft) 4 × 570 + 1 × 500 5 4 +5–8 USD/set
3.00 m 5 × 570 + 1 × 500 6 5 +8–12 USD/set

Section Joints and Sealing

The tongue-and-groove finger joint between sections is where water and air pass. Stock builds use a single EPDM gasket in the joint; upgrade builds run double gaskets plus an end-cap seal at both stiles. Measured air leakage on a 4-section 50 mm door: single gasket 14–18 m³/h·m² at 50 Pa, double gasket 8–11. For heated garages attached to living space, the double-gasket build costs 18–25 USD/set and halves the leakage number — it is the highest-value option line on the list.

Panel FOB Pricing per Configuration

Panel pricing for the reference door (16×7, 4 sections), FOB China, tracks, springs, hardware and packing included:

Panel build Skin Core Sections of 500 mm FOB USD/set
Flush insulated 0.4 mm AA3005 40 mm PU 4 520–680
Embossed insulated 0.5 mm AA3005 50 mm PU 4 680–890
Batten woodgrain 0.5 mm AA3005 50 mm PU 4 740–960
Premium insulated 0.6 mm AA3005 80 mm PU 4 950–1,250
Full-view glass 6063-T5 rails 8 mm tempered 4 980–1,480

Wind-rated commercial sections and glass panel construction are covered in detail in our glass garage door manufacturer reference and the insulated panel export sheet at insulated garage door export specs.

Commercial Garage Doors: High-Cycle and Wind-Rated Sectional Systems

Commercial garage doors differ from residential on four spec lines: track size (3-inch vs 2-inch), spring cycle rating (50,000+ vs 10,000–25,000), wind reinforcement (wind bars and heavier stiles), and lift hardware (jackshaft motors, chain hoists, or high-speed sectional drives). The failure mode for an under-specified commercial door is not the panel — it is the spring and the bottom roller bearings, which is why the cycle rating is the line to negotiate.

Commercial spec Standard build High-cycle build Wind-rated build
Track 3″ vertical + horizontal, 2.0 mm steel 3″ heavy, 2.5 mm steel 3″ heavy + wind clips
Springs Ø6.0 mm pair Ø6.0–6.5 mm pair, oil-tempered Ø6.5 mm pair
Cycle rating 50,000 100,000 25,000
Rollers Nylon 13-ball, 3″ Steel-reinforced nylon Nylon 13-ball + storm locks
Wind bars None None Vertical bars every second section
Price delta vs standard Base +120–200 USD +180–320 USD

Wind Rating: What the Numbers Mean

Wind rating is quoted in design pressure. Standard residential sections are tested to about ±0.7 kPa (≈20 psf); a wind-rated build with bars every second section tests to ±1.2–1.5 kPa (≈25–31 psf); hurricane builds for Miami-Dade or Australia cyclonic regions reach ±2.4 kPa with reinforced stiles and storm locks at every section joint. The bars add weight (8–12 kg per bar on a 16 ft door), so the spring re-spec is part of the wind package — a factory that quotes wind bars without a new spring table has not built one before.

Lift Hardware for Commercial Programs

Commercial panel and wind data tie into the home-market product pages: top-10 residential garage door configurations and garage doors for security-focused programs.

Engineering Data: Wind Load, U-Value and Acoustic Performance

Three measured datasets decide whether a wholesale quote survives an engineer review: thermal, acoustic, and structural. The tables below are the values we put in test reports; they are center-of-panel values with assembly-level deltas noted.

Panel build Center-of-panel U (W/m²K) Door assembly U (W/m²K) Rw acoustic (dB) Air leakage (m³/h·m² @50 Pa)
40 mm PU, 0.4 mm skins 1.15–1.30 1.35–1.55 24 14–18
50 mm PU, 0.5 mm skins 0.90–1.00 1.10–1.25 26 12–15
80 mm PU, 0.6 mm skins 0.55–0.70 0.75–0.90 29 8–11
Full-view glass (8 mm) 5.4–5.8 5.8–6.2 20 10–14
Full-view low-E IGU 2.6–2.9 3.0–3.3 24 10–14

Reading the U-Value Table

The assembly U is the number that appears on an NFRC or CE declaration, and it is always 15–25% worse than the center-of-panel number because rails, joints and the perimeter gap dominate. A distributor quoting a “U 0.9” door from a center-of-panel datasheet is mis-selling; the honest claim for an 80 mm build is assembly 0.75–0.90. Glass doors are thermal holes by definition — full-view doors are specified for daylight and street presence, and the low-E IGU option exists to take the worst rating (5.8) down to roughly 3.0 at a cost of 220–380 USD per door.

Wind and Structural Checks

Structural performance is verified per project, not per catalog: door size, wind class, and bar schedule interact. The standard test sequence on our 16×7 wind-rated build: design pressure ±1.2 kPa held 10 s with bar deflection ≤L/150 (measured 6–8 mm at mid-span of the top section), cyclic gusting 1,000 cycles at 0.5× design pressure without joint separation, and a structural overload to 1.5× design pressure with permanent set ≤3 mm. Distributors serving cyclonic regions should request the full test report per door size, not the generic certificate — the bar schedule is size-dependent.

FOB Price List by Configuration and Volume Tier

Wholesale pricing is a ladder, and the ladder has two axes: configuration and volume. The base table below is the 16×7 residential reference door at the 10–49 set tier; the tier table then shows the discount structure. Both are quoted FOB main Chinese ports (Shenzhen / Guangzhou / Ningbo).

Configuration (16×7) FOB 10–49 sets FOB 50–99 sets FOB 100+ sets
40 mm flush insulated 520–680 495–645 (-4.5%) 470–615 (-8%)
50 mm embossed insulated 680–890 645–855 625–820
50 mm batten woodgrain 740–960 705–915 680–885
80 mm premium insulated 950–1,250 905–1,195 875–1,150
Full-view glass, 8 mm 980–1,480 935–1,410 905–1,365
Commercial 42 mm wind-rated (16×8) 1,150–1,600 1,095–1,525 1,060–1,475

Option Price Lines

Option Price impact When it is worth it
Window inserts (per section) +45–120 Street-facing facades; resale programs
Non-stock RAL powder +15–30/set, +3–5 days Brand color programs
Woodgrain sublimation +8–12%, +4 days Timber-look markets
Double joint gaskets +18–25/set Heated garages, cold climates
Motor kit 600–1,000 N +110–260 Retail-ready programs
25k→50k spring upgrade +35–85 Heavy or glass doors
Wind bars (residential) +9–14/section Coastal and cyclonic zones
Low-E IGU for glass doors +220–380/door Insulated facades with glass look

What Moves the Price Most

Ranked by cost impact per set: (1) skin thickness 0.4→0.6 mm adds 6–9%, (2) core 40→80 mm adds 12–18%, (3) woodgrain adds 8–12%, (4) glass conversion adds 25–40%, (5) wind bars add 5–8% on a 4-section door. Volume tiers compound with configuration — a 100-set order of 80 mm doors saves 75–100 USD/set versus a 10-set order, which is usually larger than the entire air-freight differential of ordering samples first. For a market-adjacent price reference, the Foshan extrusion cost sheet at aluminum garage door manufacturer in Foshan breaks out profile-level pricing.

Certifications and Compliance Files

Certification requirements depend on destination market, and a wholesaler should hold the base files so each order only pays for the market-specific test. The file set we maintain and ship with compliance requests:

Certification / standard Scope Valid for File we supply
CE — EN 13241-1 Industrial, commercial, garage doors and gates EU / EEA DoC + test reports EN 12604/12605
EN 12453 Safety in use of power-operated doors EU (motorized) Force measurement report + photo-eye integration
Miami-Dade NOA route Hurricane impact and cyclic wind Florida, Caribbean LABC/agency test report + NOA application
AS/NZS 4505 Garage doors and larger access doors — wind loads Australia / NZ Per-size wind class test reports
ISO 9001:2015 Factory quality system All markets Certificate + last audit summary
ASTM B117 Salt spray 480 h on powder coating Coastal programs Coating test report per color batch

Which Certificates a Program Actually Needs

EU residential: EN 13241-1 DoC and EN 12453 force testing on motorized doors. EU commercial: add safety edge documentation. Australia: AS/NZS 4505 wind class per door size (C2/C3 for most coastal zones, D for cyclonic North QLD). Florida and the Caribbean: Miami-Dade or Florida Product Approval per door size — this is the most expensive route (impact glazing for glass doors, cyclic pressure testing) and adds 8–12 weeks the first time a size is certified. Middle East: mostly a SASO/GSO conformity route for Saudi, otherwise specification-driven. Asking the factory for “all certificates” wastes two weeks; asking for the per-size report for your wind zone gets a usable file in two days.

Warranty Structure Behind the Certificates

Wholesale warranty terms we hold: panels — 10 years against delamination, coating blister and seal failure on builds with 0.5 mm+ skins; hardware (springs, rollers, hinges) — 2 years or the cycle rating whichever first; glass — 5 years against seal failure on IGU, 1 year breakage excluded. The warranty excludes spring wear-out after the rated cycle count and site damage from incorrect spring winding (see Section 11). Distributors reselling should carry the same exclusions in their consumer warranty, because the most common cross-border claim dispute is a spring wound two turns over spec at installation.

Wholesale Order Process: MOQ, Lead Time and Payment

The order process from RFQ to container has seven steps, and two of them (drawing confirmation and loading plan) generate almost all of the delays when skipped. The workflow: (1) RFQ with door schedule and sizes; (2) factory returns a dimensioned elevation per size with section counts and spring spec; (3) PI with per-line FOB prices, options, packing plan and sets per container; (4) deposit; (5) production with photo QA at 50% and packing; (6) balance, booking, export docs; (7) loading with photo record per pallet row.

Term Wholesale standard Notes
MOQ 10 sets mixed sizes/configs Below 10 sets, price reverts to project quotes
Lead time 25–35 days after deposit +7–10 days for woodgrain or non-stock RAL
Payment T/T 30% deposit / 70% against B/L copy LC at sight accepted over USD 50,000
Sample lead 15–20 days Sample fee 150–400 USD, credited to first bulk PO
OEM embossing / branding Dies 900–1,500 USD, amortized at 50 sets Logo powder-stenciled cartons included at 100+ sets
Incoterms FOB base; CIF/CFR on request DDP quoted only to markets with a customs broker partner

The Drawing Confirmation Step

Every size on the PI must have a top-view elevation showing section mix, hinge positions, spring count and lock placement, signed off by both sides. The three errors this step prevents: mirrored lock sides (the factory default is left-hand lock viewed from outside; some markets expect right), missing headroom allowance (standard track needs 340–380 mm above the opening; low-headroom kits drop this to 240 mm but change the horizontal track and add 30–45 USD), and glass door rail orientation on full-view builds where the rail profile differs inside/outside.

Payment and Risk Notes

T/T 30/70 against B/L copy is the working standard because it lets the factory ship on schedule while the buyer retains balance leverage. Full prepayment is acceptable only with an inspection window: if a buyer prepays 100%, add a third-party inspection clause at 50% production and a photo packing review before loading. For LC orders, factor 0.8–1.5% bank cost into the price ladder — the tier discounts in Section 7 do not absorb it.

Export Packaging and Container Loading

Garage doors ship as flat-packed panel stacks with tracks and hardware boxed separately. Packing quality decides the damage claim rate: panels are film-wrapped, corner-foamed and cartoned per door; horizontal tracks ship in bundles; torsion shafts ship in PVC tubes. The loading math below is what we plan containers with, and the numbers differ enough by door size that the PI should state sets per container explicitly rather than “about 45”.

Door size Packed volume / set Packed weight / set 40HQ (68 m³ usable) 20GP (26 m³ usable)
16×7 (5.0×2.13 m) 0.55–0.62 m³ 95–118 kg 44–48 sets 18–20 sets
16×8 (5.0×2.44 m) 0.62–0.70 m³ 102–128 kg 40–44 sets 16–18 sets
9×8 commercial 0.45–0.52 m³ 85–105 kg 50–55 sets 21–23 sets
18×8 glass full-view 0.85–0.95 m³ 110–135 kg 30–34 sets 12–14 sets

Packing Spec Line by Line

Freight Cost Per Set

At a 40HQ ocean rate of 1,800–3,200 USD (East Coast US lane example, 2026 range), freight per 16×7 set runs 40–71 USD across 44–48 sets. Glass doors at 32 sets raise freight per set to 56–100 USD, which is why glass-heavy mixed containers should carry extra residential sets to fill remaining cube — the mixed-load plan in Section 1 exists exactly for this. Distributors should compare landed cost, not FOB: a 40 USD FOB advantage evaporates at 38 sets per container.

Installation Sequence and Warranty Boundaries

Factory warranty survives transport and installation only when the installation follows the manual, and two steps do almost all of the damage: spring winding and track alignment. The sequence below is the field version we train distributor installers on; each step has the check that keeps the warranty intact.

Step Action Check that protects the warranty
1. Frame check Verify opening W×H and headroom (340–380 mm standard track) Opening tolerance ≤20 mm over spec; beyond that, trim or re-size sections
2. Mount hardware to panels Hinges and rollers per numbered template; top roller fixtures last Hinge numbers match section count; torque pattern, not impact driver
3. Set vertical track Plumb both jambs; wind bars per drawing on rated builds Plumb deviation ≤3 mm over height
4. Set horizontal track Radius arms level; rear track height = top section + 25 mm Track pitch parallel ≤5 mm over length
5. Hang door, set bottom seal Door rests level; bottom seal compressed, not dragging Daylight gap ≤3 mm under seal at any point
6. Wind torsion springs Winding bars only; quarter-turn count from spring stamp + balance test Door holds at half-open; drift ≤150 mm in 10 s
7. Attach opener / hoist Arm height 50–75 mm above highest travel point Photo-eye and auto-reverse test passes (EN 12453 method)
8. Cycle test 5 full cycles, listen for roller noise at radius No track jump, no seal snag, spring quiet

Spring Winding: The Step That Voids Claims

Torsion springs are wound in quarter-turns with winding bars to the count stamped on the spring carton, then trimmed against the balance test: the door should hold at half-open. Over-winding by two or more turns over-lifts the door, jams the bottom seal into the floor at closing, and is the most common cause of both seal failure and bottom-section denting we see in warranty photos. Winding with a drill is prohibited — a snapped winding drill releases the full spring torque at the operator. Distributors should supply one winding bar pair per installation crew and reject claims where drill marks are visible on the winding cone.

Site Waterproofing and Perimeter Detail

The door seal handles rain on the panel face; the perimeter is the builder’s scope. The two details that matter: a slope away from the opening on the slab (1–2% over the first 300 mm), and the bottom seal sitting on a flat, filled surface — pitted or cracked slabs channel water under the seal. For attached garages in cold climates, an insulated threshold plate under the bottom seal (15–25 USD) measurably cuts the air path measured in Section 6. These details are install-site items, not factory lines, and they belong in the distributor’s installation handover checklist.

Case Data: 220-Set Distributor Program in Perth, Australia

Program profile: a Perth building-supplies distributor running an annual program of 220 garage door sets against local wholesale alternatives. The mix: 60% mid-insulated 16×7 residential (132 sets), 15% entry 40 mm flush (33 sets), 15% commercial wind-rated 16×8 (33 sets), 10% glass full-view (22 sets). Four 40HQ containers per year, mixed tiers per the loading logic in Section 1.

Line item (16×7 mid-insulated, per set) China program (USD) Local AU wholesale (USD) Delta
FOB price 685 1,180 -425
Freight (40HQ / 45 sets) 58 included +58
Duty 5% + clearing 37 included +37
Inland delivery to DC 22 15 +7
Landed cost 802 1,195 -393 (-33%)

Program Mechanics

The program works because of three commitments, not just the price gap. First, a rolling forecast: the distributor confirms quarterly quantities 60 days ahead, which lets the factory batch powder lots by color and hold the tier-2 price across the year. Second, a fixed spring spec per configuration: every 16×7 in the program ships with the same 25,000-cycle spring, so installer training and spare-part stock are single-SKU. Third, packaging to AU handling: cartons printed with per-size install diagrams cut distributor installer time by 25–30 minutes per door, which at AUD 95/hour labor is worth more than the freight line.

Where the Savings Go

The distributor converts part of the 393 USD/set landed saving into margin and part into spec: 55% margin, 45% spec uplift (80 mm core upgrade on 20% of residential units, double gaskets across the heated-garage SKU, 25,000-cycle springs standard). This mix — keep the price gap but upgrade the spec — is the pattern that survives when a local competitor matches price, because the imported door is then better-specified at the same shelf price rather than cheaper and identical. For reference programs of this type, see the wood-look garage door factory program and residential configuration comparisons.

Auditing a Garage Door Wholesaler Before the First PO

Before the first purchase order, run a six-line audit. The goal is not to find the cheapest quote — it is to find the factory whose paperwork and loading math survive contact with a real order. Each line below has the document to request and the response that passes.

Audit line Document to request What passes
Panel QA Per-batch inspection sheet: flatness (gap ≤1 mm over 2 m straightedge), film thickness 5 points/section (60–80 µm) Per-batch sheet with inspector ID, not a generic certificate
Coating durability ASTM B117 480 h salt-spray report for the actual color Report names the RAL and batch, blister ≤rating 8
Spring verification Cycle test report or video for the quoted spring, plus IPPT printout Rated cycles tested or extrapolated per SAE J1029 method, IPPT stamped
Wind rating Per-size test report for your door sizes and wind zone Same W×H as your schedule, bar schedule drawn
Loading plan Per-container plan: sets, weights, cube, stacking diagram Fills 85%+ cube with weight under payload; names glass doors separately
Export docs Sample PI + B/L + packing list from a past shipment (redacted) Consistent HS code, real container numbers, invoice total ≈ packing list

RFQ Checklist That Gets a Comparable Quote

A wholesaler who returns all six audit documents within a week has been shipping wholesale programs for years; one who sends a single catalog PDF is a trading company discovering the category. For skylight and roof-access products that often join the same container, the loading data in our skylight systems reference and the security-focused door configurations at garage doors for improved home security round out a mixed-container plan.

[footer_contact_form]